Who's who in the Diocese

 See also: Bishops & Senior Clergy


PeterColesWeb Peter Coles

Diocesan Secretary

01483 790301

MiaWeb1 Mia Elliott

PA to the Diocesan Secretary & Office Manager

01483 790308

Chris Web Chris Ellis

Deputy Diocesan Secretary

01483 790303

Codge Vullo Web Codge Vullo

Parish Support and Finance Officer

01483 790304

​Front of House

Glynis Beazley

Diocesan Vocations Adviser

Glynis B web


LyndaDonaldsonWeb2 Lynda Donaldson

HR Director and Head of Safeguarding

01483 790310

GerardineWeb Gerardine Brown

HR Manager

01483 790302


NDEweb2 Nick Edmonds

Communications Director

01483 790316

Robert Hargrave Robert Hargrave

Interim Director of Communications

01483 790360

Vacancy Vacancy

Communications Officer

MaryPetersWeb Mary Peters

Information Officer

01483 790355

DanielWeb1 Daniel Taylor

Digital Content and Communications Officer

01483 790314

OutOfHours Out-of-Hours Urgent Media Enquiries Contact

Communications Team

07500 042769

Safeguarding (Adult and Child Protection)

IanBerry1 Ian Berry

Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser (Child and Adult Protection)

0754 456 6850

jane huttly1 Jane Huttly

Diocesan Safeguarding Training and Development Coordinator

01483 790321

Boo Boo Squires

Safeguarding Administrator

01483 790354

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) - lay staff

LindaH Linda Hayward

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Manager

01483 790331

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) - Clergy

MaryMorrisWeb Mary Morris

Personal Assistant to the Bishop of Guildford

01483 590500

Accounting Services

MalcTW1 Malcolm Twigger-Ross

Director of Finance

01483 790332

Nicholas Nicolaou Web Nicholas Nicolaou

Finance Manager

01483 790318

Mary Johnson Web Mary Johnson

Finance Assistant

01483 790312

Rosie Horner Web Rosie Horner

Ministry and Finance Officer

01483 790356


Alvin Allison Web Alvin Allison

Property Director

01483 790317

Emma Wade Web Emma Wade

Property Administrator

01483 790305

Peter Bramley Peter Bramley

Interim Property Surveyor

01483 790337

Ken Mussell Ken Mussell

Property Consultant

Wendy Harris Web Wendy Harris

Diocesan Advisory Committee (DAC) and Pastoral Secretary

01483 790313

JaneSealsWeb Jane Seals

Custodian Trust Administrator

01483 790336


DavidM1 David Marles
Mike Manisty Web Mike Manisty

IT Service Contract Manager

Communities Engagement Team

JoCookes Jo Cookes

Director of Communities Engagement Team

01483 790330

EmmaBeswickWeb Emma Beswick

PA to the Director & Team Co-ordinator

01483 790324

TonyOakdenWeb Tony Oakden

Church and Community Adviser

01483 790325

Suzette1 Suzette Jones

Health & Wellbeing Adviser

01483 790335

TraceyWadeWeb Tracey Wade

Sensory Inclusion Adviser

01483 790327

img_nigel_drury Nigel Drury

Parish & Community Engagement Adviser

01483 790347 / 07979 887467

Jane Coles Web Jane Coles

Admin Support for the Parish and Community Engagement Adviser

01483 790342

Kauser1 Kauser Akhtar

Surrey Faith Links Adviser

01483 790334

David Paterson David Paterson

Bridges Youth Project Coordinator

NicolaBassaniWeb Nicola Bassani

Partnership Adviser

01483 790306 / 07721 040266

Warnke1 Jon Warnke

Faiths Major Incident Co-ordinator

CliveRichardsonWeb Clive Richardson

Carer Support Adviser

07990 956392

Lesley Crawley Lesley Crawley

Diocesan Environment Adviser

01252 820537

Jane Voake Jane Voake

Families Matter Project – Sandy Hill, Hale

07827 567014

Kelly hewson Kelly Hewson

Families Matter Project – North Leatherhead


Carol Robins Carol Robins

Families Matter Project – North Walton

07955 351052

Discipleship, Vocation and Ministry

HazelWeb Hazel Whitehead

Director for Discipleship, Vocation and Ministry Team

01483 790307

Katrina Henderson Web Katrina Henderson

PA and Team Administrator

01483 790345

WChallis William Challis

Director of Ordinands

01483 790322

MargaretSmith1 Margaret Smith

PA to the Director of Ordinands

01483 790326

SteveSummers1 Steve Summers

Principal of the Local Ministry Programme (LMP)

01483 790319

PauletteWithycombe1 Paulette Withycombe

Course Administrator and PA to the LMP Principal

01483 790351

Glynis B web Glynis Beazley

Diocesan Vocations Adviser

01483 790338

Barbara Steele-Perkins Barbara Steele-Perkins

Assessing End of Curacy officer

01428 648563

MattPrior1 Matt Prior

Adult Discipleship Development Adviser

01483 790309

SarahHutton1 Sarah Hutton

Spiritual Growth Facilitator

01483 790340

SueLawrence1 Sue Lawrence

Senior Tutor, Pastoral Assistant Foundation Training

01483 790340

Noelle Coe Noelle Coe

Continuing Ministerial Development for all Pastoral Assistants

Gertrud Sollars Gertrud Sollars

Warden of Licensed Lay Ministers

01483 415182

img_stephen_linton Stephen Linton

LLM Registrar and Secretary

01252 715209

AlisonBishop Alison Bishop

Ministerial Review Administrator

01483 790328

Parish Development and Evangelism

AlanHulmeWeb Alan Hulme

Director & Team Leader for Parish Development and Evangelism Team

01483 484921

JennyP1 Jenny Parsons

PA/Team Administrator

01483 484902

Kate Darwent web Kate Darwent

Team Administrator

01483 484924

SteveCoxWeb Stephen Cox

Local Mission Adviser

01483 484922

Juliet Juliet Evans

Diocesan Stewardship Adviser

01483 484923

Lorraine Faires Lorraine Faires
Sarah Vullo Website Sarah Vullo

Assistant to the Stewardship Adviser

01483 484907

JensMankelWeb Jens Mankel

Church Planting and Fresh Expressions Adviser

01483 484920

AllisonHendyWeb2 Alison Hendy

Children & Families Ministry Adviser & Resource Centre Manager

01483 484910

Stef1 Steff Shepherd

Assistant Children & families Ministry Adviser & Resource Centre Assistant

01483 484914

DavidWelch2 David Welch

Diocesan Youth Adviser

01483 484908


Alex Tear Alex Tear

Director of Education

01483 484900

David Brown David Brown

Interim CEO Good Shepherd Trust

01483 910210

Jonathan Gambier Jonathan Gambier

Deputy Director of Education and Head of School Effectiveness

01483 484906

SarahTickner Sarah Tickner

PA to the Director, Centre Manager

01483 484900

SCollyer Stephen Collyer

Director of Finance

01483 910210 Mob: 07879 030307

JaneWhittington1 Jane Whittington

Schools Officer – Christian Distinctiveness, RE,Spiritual Development & Christian Distinctiveness of Church Schools (M,T,Th)

01483 484905

Jane Whittingdale Web Jane Whittingdale

Schools Services Co-ordinator

01483 484911

ColinHenry Colin Henry

Academies Office Project Manager

01483 450423 Mob: 07749 502020

Kate_Evans_pic Kate Evans

Director for Schools

01483 910210

Helen Dean Helen Dean

School Consultant

01483 484918

Andrew Collie Web Andrew Collie

Senior Education Officer - School Buildings & Finance

01483 484903

Sarah Bourke Sarah Bourke

School Buildings & Finance Officer

01483 484917

GeorgieFry1 Georgie Fry

Finance Good Shepherd Trust

01483 910210

SamWeb2 Samuel Spriggs

Project Management Finance Assistant

01483 484919

Chris Stanley Chris Stanley

Finance Good Shepherd Trust

01483 910210

ENutbrown1 Emma Nutbrown

Academies Communications Officer

07500 060770